Champions League 2018-19

  • There is only one thing weirder than posting on internet forums... lurking on internet forums!
    Registration only takes a minute and removes most of the adverts. You're here now, you might as well...

    Get involved!

BangkokSpud

Supporter
The system also works against the EPL (was that the plan?) whilst RM, Barca, Bayern, Athletico are all ever present with an almost infinitesimal chance of not qualifying for CL. Utd have a ZERO from 14/15 which under the old system would have dropped out in a year but now sits with them for another six ... Chelsea have a zero from 16/17 so seven years ... City 09/10 so only two years ... and Liverpool 11/12, 13/14 and 16/17 have three zeros ... with those zero's in play there is no way these EPL sides can catch the ever present sides, they would need to win four or five CL's in a row ... just turning up for the group games today is a near certain 12 points so even one 0 kills you for a decade.

FYI we have the following ...

TottenhamENG9.00-21.007.0016.0015.009.0012.0010.0021.00

So this year we will replace 9 with 23 or more ... next year is all bonus for us and City ...

Man. United25.0025.0033.0013.0018.0023.00-13.0026.0020.00220.00
Chelsea22.0019.0023.0030.0027.0025.0021.0018.00-18.00216.00
Woolwich19.0022.0019.0019.0018.0018.0020.0015.0019.0021.00192.00
Man. City17.00-13.0017.007.0019.0015.0026.0018.0022.00155.00
Liverpool20.0021.0012.00-9.00-10.0022.00-30.00152.00
Tottenham9.00-21.007.0016.0015.009.0012.0010.0021.00123.00
 
Last edited:

Register to remove

Interesting stuff below. It seems we will want to favour the potential winner of the Europa League as it could potentially play a part in how favourable the draw for the group stages are for us next season:


The problem lies with the Europa League winners.

If Woolwich or Chelsea were to win the Europa League this season, they would automatically take a pot one position, meaning Tottenham would have to rely on both Roma and Sevilla failing to qualify.

Basically due to the coefficient standings & where we currently rank, we will slip into pot 3 if certain percentages come true. The winner of the Europa automatically gets slung into pot 1 & Sevilla + Roma are above us in coefficient standings meaning a particular outcome of both rising from their current positions from 6th into their Champions League slots domestically + the Europa scenario highlighted on the link attached would mean a far tougher group stage in theory. How typically fun for us to know that even when our rivals are shit, they can still get on end over on us
 
Whilst the switch to a 10 year coefficient has hurt us there is a longer term upside ... the points from 08/09 - 12/13 have been added very obviously greatly benefiting the 'old guard'

Utd - plus 114 (23 per year average)
Chelsea - plus 109 (22 per year average)
Woolwich - Plus 97 (20 per year average)
Liverpool - Plus 62 (12 per year average)
City - Plus 54 (11 per year average)
Spurs - Plus 53 (11 per year average)

However over the next five years these clubs will have to match these points totals or drop backwards ... the clubs defending the least points ie: Us, City and Liverpool can move up the rankings but for Utd, Chelsea and Woolwich it is almost a requirement to reach the EL final, or CL quarter final, every year for the next five years just to stand still.

That's of course assuming UEFA don't find another scam to protect the 'old guard'

The addition of the 'previous years league finish' was also aimed at protecting the 'old guard' with the Title winners getting 40%, second place 30%, third 20%, and 4th 10% of the TV Pool. That unsurprisingly has worked very well for PSG, Barca, Bayern and Juventus who are pretty much guaranteed 1st or at worst 2nd but less so for Utd and Woolwich who have dropped out of the top two positions ....

FYI this year so far -

Utd - 19 (Lost)
Chelsea - 25
Woolwich - 21
Liverpool - 24
City - 25 (Lost)
Spurs - 23

Still up for grabs in both CL and EL - 2 points per win, 1 per draw, plus a bonus 1 for reaching the Final.
Got it, so we will finish on 30 this season, right?
:llorishuh:
 
Interesting stuff below. It seems we will want to favour the potential winner of the Europa League as it could potentially play a part in how favourable the draw for the group stages are for us next season:


The problem lies with the Europa League winners.

If Woolwich or Chelsea were to win the Europa League this season, they would automatically take a pot one position, meaning Tottenham would have to rely on both Roma and Sevilla failing to qualify.

Basically due to the coefficient standings & where we currently rank, we will slip into pot 3 if certain percentages come true. The winner of the Europa automatically gets slung into pot 1 & Sevilla + Roma are above us in coefficient standings meaning a particular outcome of both rising from their current positions from 6th into their Champions League slots domestically + the Europa scenario highlighted on the link attached would mean a far tougher group stage in theory. How typically fun for us to know that even when our rivals are shit, they can still get on end over on us
If we win the CL then it does not matter as we'd be in pot 1 anyway.
 
If Barcelona for example wins both la Liga and CL, who takes the last spot in pot 1?

winners of 7th best league (Porto/Benfica) or the next highest ranked team (Real Madrid) ?
 
If Barcelona for example wins both la Liga and CL, who takes the last spot in pot 1?

winners of 7th best league (Porto/Benfica) or the next highest ranked team (Real Madrid) ?
Porto/Benfica would. And Porto are ranked higher than us, so if they win their league and Ajax beat us in the semi then it'd actually be better for us for Barca/Dippers to win the final rather than Ajax, from a seeding perspective at least.
 

Register to remove

Airfixx

It's all about the badge on the front....
FA isn't going to potentially anger their TV gods.

They'll say Liverpool Saturday, Spurs Sunday so its the same amount of time between matches.

Also, the fact that other leagues support their clubs in European competitions like this and the FA doesn't is a fucking joke. Bundesliga does this regularly as well.
Don't hold ya breath....

It's all part of puckering-up for that juicy TV income.
 

Wellsey

Supporter
Barca were poor and froze...l'm sure Messi was thinking about the open goal he presented to Dembele that he missed all game ?
 
That result makes tomorrow night huge. We'd have more chance against Liverpool in the final than we would against Barcelona so all in all I'm happy with this one.

Will they brag if they win? Of course! Would we rather play the team not as strong in the final? Absolutely so all in all I think it's a bonus for us.

Big performance tomorrow lads, you're almost touching glory
 
Barca were poor and froze...l'm sure Messi was thinking about the open goal he presented to Dembele that he missed all game ?
One goal is what Barcelona needed.

Reminded me entirely of the game we played against Man City in the FA Cup years ago.

3 nil up and they had a player sent off. Then they scored and scored and scored and you just knew.

Tonight once Liverpool scored their 2nd goal you knew. I called it a one nil but at 2 you just knew.

The soft Barcelona underbelly to the fore and again it,'s about leadership.

And tomorrow that's our problem. Who leads us? Who inspires us?
 

Register to remove

That result makes tomorrow night huge. We'd have more chance against Liverpool in the final than we would against Barcelona so all in all I'm happy with this one.

Will they brag if they win? Of course! Would we rather play the team not as strong in the final? Absolutely so all in all I think it's a bonus for us.

Big performance tomorrow lads, you're almost touching glory
Okay so Liverpool are better than Barcelona. Lets be clear on that. Had they lost I would have said the same.

But yes, I think we would stand a bettef chance against Liverpool.
 
Top Bottom